Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe vera is a succulent plant that carries 98.5% water. The processing of aloe vera oil is through an infusion process. Infusion is when aloe vera gel is submerged in oil ( sunflower, soybean, grape-seed) as a carrier of properties of the aloe plant.
The botanical name is Aloe barbadensis miller.
Avocado oil is an emollient extracted from pitted avocados. Avocado oil carries antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
The botanical name is Persea Gratissima
Bamboo Extract pressed from bamboo leaves contains flavonoids that carriers antioxidant properties for the skin.
The botanical name is Bambusa vulgaris
Beeswax made from honey bees carries' anti-inflammatory properties, which reduce swelling and holds as a barrier over the skin. Beeswax is an emulsifier in cosmetic products.
Beeswax is also known as Cera Alba.
Cocoa Butter is an exceptional fat of the cacao bean. Cocoa butter carrier's fatty acids that work as an emollient for the skin.
Cocoa butter is also known as Theobroma Cocoa Seed Butter.
Castor Oil is cold-pressed from castor beans. Rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in repairing dry and cracked skin.
Castor Oil also referred to as Ricinus communis
Coconut Oil is cold-pressed from coconut, which carries anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Coconut Oil's also referred to as Cocos Nucifera
Eucalyptus Oil extracted through steam distillation of dry eucalyptus leaves. Properties within eucalyptus help promote wound healing; carry' anti-microbial & inflammatory properties.
Eucalyptus Oil's also referred to as Eucalyptus globulus
Honey is humectant made from honey bees with antibacterial and antiseptic properties.
Honey's also referred to as Genus Apis
Jojoba Oil is extracted from Jojoba seed through pressing. a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture contains anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties. Jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress
Jojoba Oil also referred to as Simmondsia Chinensis
Peppermint Oil used in aromatherapy for reducing stress as well as treating coughs, reducing pain. Peppermint Oil is extracted through steam distillation of peppermint leaves.
Peppermint Oil also referred to as Mentha piperita
Shea butter extracted from shea nuts. As an emollient, shea butter helps trap moisture in the skin with anti-inflammatory effects on skin.
Shea butter also referred to as Vitellaria paradoxa
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil extracted from almonds are cold-pressed. Sweet almond oil is a topical emollient for the skin, body, and hair.
Sweet Almond botanical name is Prunus dulcis.
Tocopherol is Vitamin E.
antioxidants repairs skin cells.
Vanilla Bean come from orchids.
Vanilla Bean also referred to as Vanilla
Vanilla Extraction is done by either using both alcohol or glycerin.
Vanilla extract also referred to as V. planifolia
*Note: We use glycerin as a solvent for our extraction.